facebook Like us on Facebook    Join Us On Google+  LinkedIn   twitter_button    More New York Courts Info   NYC Traffic Court Info
[…] Lastly, aggravated harassment second is also an appropriate charge when the defendant has been convicted of aggravated harassment in the first degree in the previous 10 years.

Aggravated harassment in the 1st degree, PL § 240.31 – Class E Felony

Aggravated harassment in the 1st degree NY Penal L. § 240.31 prohibits religious and racial harassment. The district attorney must prove that, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, due to the victims “race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation,” the person either (1) damages premises used for religious purposes, (2) vandalizes property by affixing a swastika, (3) sets a fire on a cross in public view, (4)  place or display a noose on a 3rd person’s property without their permission, or (5) has been convicted of Aggravated Harassment 2nd