facebook Like us on Facebook    Join Us On Google+  LinkedIn   twitter_button    More New York Courts Info   NYC Traffic Court Info
[…] 2. Follows a person in or about a public place or places (i.e. stalking), or

3. Engages in a course of conduct which alarm or seriously annoy such other person.

Despite the fact that harassment second is a violation and not a crime, it is still a serious charge. Even if handed a ticket it is still a formal arrest; a conviction results in a criminal history and possibly jail time; you must appear in court; a warrant can be issued for your arrest; protective orders are usually issued when arrested for harassment 2nd degree. 

Harassment in the 1st Degree, PL § 240.25 – Class B Misdemeanor

Harassment in the first degree, NY Penal L. § 240.25 is purely a stalking statute. The state must prove that the defendant “intentionally and repeatedly” harassed another person by “following the person in or about a public place or places or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury.”

It is not enough for the state to prove that the defendant followed someone once, and coupled with repeatedly following someone the state must also prove that the person was in reasonable fear of physical injury.